Top Bar
           
Bottom Bar

Clubs

Kiwanis K-Kid Club

K-Kids Kiwanis logo that is blue and white.Coached by: Mrs. Zahm and Mrs. Hall

K-Kids Club is a student-led service organization of elementary school students.  The local Kiwanis Club of Hope Mills serves as the club sponsor.  Mrs. Zahm and Mrs. Hall act as the K-Kids faculty advisors and will be in attendance at all K-Kids club meetings.  Meetings will be conducted monthly at the school.  Members in this service organization are students who are interested in service to our school and the community.  The objectives of K-Kids are as follow:

 

 

  • To provide opportunities for working together in service to school and community.
  • To develop leadership potential.
  • To foster the development of a strong moral character.
  • To encourage loyalty to school, community, and nation.

Junior Beta Club

The logo for the Junior Beta Club that is gold and black.Advised by: Mr. Skarie, Mrs. Stackhouse, and Mrs. Porter

Rockfish Elementary has a Jr. Beta Club for fifth-grade students.  Jr. Beta Club promotes achievement, character, leadership, and service.  Fifth graders are invited who have exhibited high achievement and character in the fourth grade.  The club holds meetings and participates in several service projects.

 

 

 


Battle of the Books Club

A book with pages fluttering in the breeze.Coached by: Mrs. Brooks and Mrs. Wirley

Elementary Battle of the Books is a club for 4th and 5th graders who love to read.  Up to 12 students from the club will be selected to represent our school at the county-wide competition.  This competition consists of reading selected books.  Each child on the team will read for comprehension in order to be able to answer questions about the books.  This competition resembles a spelling bee in that the student is asked a question and then responds.  Students must fill out an application and take a title/author quiz to be accepted into the club.  Once in the club, students must read and complete assignments by due dates in order to remain in the club.  In January, the final team for competition is selected.  We usually compete in March.  The 2019-20 EBOB list is:

Crenshaw by Katherine Applegate
Fish in a Tree by Lynda Mullaly Hunt
Front Desk by Kelly Yang
The Great Treehouse War by Lisa Graff
Greetings From Nowhere by Barbara O’Connor
The Key to Extraordinary by Natalie Lloyd
The Last Musketeer by Stuart Gibbs
The League of Seven by Alan Gratz
The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg by Rodman Philbrick
A Nest for Celeste by Henry Cole
Smack Dab in the Middle of Maybe by Jo Watson Hackl
Smells Like Dog by Suzanne Selfors
Tuesdays at the Castle by Jessica Day George
Ungifted by Gordon Korman
Woods Runner by Gary Paulsen

.........................................................................................................................................
Published by Carla Brooks on August 1, 2019